Jump to content


Photo

THE BEAST (To render that is.)

Render time consuming bug

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,630 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 03:10 PM

Hi guys, i have a small issue, i tried to optimise this filter, it looks neat when rendered large (i want to make a blog post with some new photo filters, at 2048x2048) But this beast renders around 20 minutes to get a 512x512 non anti-aliased version. I might ,ick this and start a new simmilar one, but i think im on to something neat.

Does anyone know how to boost rendering without resorting to render individual nodes and import the result?

Attached Images

  • Adaptive Ray Dots.jpg

Attached Files


Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#2 MonsterMind

MonsterMind

    Guru

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,496 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:01 PM

Well, I wonder whether you could simplify the structure without loosing anything in quality.
I love swimming but more than that I love Genetica!


#3 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,630 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:09 PM

Exactly. It would appear less detailed if i trim the number of nodes. Im working on a fractalize version, but thats also heavy to render. (Due to seeding the cells, cant use references or itll lose detail)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#4 Silkrooster

Silkrooster

    Grandmaster

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 10:28 PM

I never seen that many nodes being used. Brings my system to a crawl. Ouch...

#5 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,630 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 01:25 AM

My 3D Island texture used more, I can cut the number and use a fractalize node, but that will give only a minimal speed boost.

(null)

Edited by Funkdude, 22 February 2012 - 01:25 AM.

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#6 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,630 posts

Posted 24 February 2012 - 03:09 PM

I think the regions node is slowing things down a lot. Perhaps there is a smarter way with combine nodes and masks, but that would mean hundreds of additional nodes. I think it's worth testing though.

On another note, I'll whip up a wish list for tweaks and optimisations soon.

(null)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#7 Mr_Lamppost

Mr_Lamppost

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 24 February 2012 - 03:59 PM

If I wanted to kill my system that would be one way to do it :surrender:

The Regions node is always render heavy even one with lots of small regions is a killer. I'm building up a variant that doesn't use regions. No promises but given that I still don't have a 2048 X 2048 render of the original for comparison :faint:

#8 Mr_Lamppost

Mr_Lamppost

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:57 AM

It's still a memory hog and takes a while to render but for a small loss in accuracy there is a vast improvment in performance.

Adaptive_Ray_Dot_NO_Regionss.jpg
Attached File  Adaptive_Ray_Dot_NO_Regionss.gtx   202.29KB   34 downloads

#9 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,630 posts

Posted 25 February 2012 - 08:33 AM

Neat! I'll check it out at home, I want to randomise the seed as well of the cells so that it looks a bit more random.

(null)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#10 Mr_Lamppost

Mr_Lamppost

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:58 AM

Funny you should mention that it's one of the things I thought about trying but I think randomising the cells might destroy the rays.

#11 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,630 posts

Posted 25 February 2012 - 02:12 PM

To be honest that was the purpose, but then I saw the ray like structures and decided to roll with it. It was a classic Bob Ross "happy accident"

(null)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#12 Mr_Lamppost

Mr_Lamppost

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:38 PM

Sorry I've sort of hijacked your filter, which gives me the chance to manually type in thousands of parameters ;) Oh joy :D

After figuring out how to dump the Regions nodes I had a whole load of ideas for making an input driven general implementation of this idea. It turns out that the way Genetica implements noise and hence cell generation makes several of these ideas mutually exclusive. therefore I am developing along two branches.

The first involves randomised dots:

outside areas of constant colour dots are no longer monochrome which removes noticeable block boundaries.
Cells are randomised. Actually hand typed sequential seed values are used; change them if you are desperate.
A dot size control had been added. Constant red colour value; clamped to useful range. Solid Colour input: black = small dots, red = large dots.
Dot edges have been slightly softened.

Adaptive_Ray_Dot_NO_Regions_Random_Dots.jpg
Attached File  Adaptive_Ray_Dot_NO_Regions_Random_Dots.gtx   209.05KB   26 downloads

#13 Mr_Lamppost

Mr_Lamppost

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 25 February 2012 - 07:42 PM

While testng the dot size input I found this variant:

Adaptive_Ray_Dot_NO_Regions_Random_Dots_Variant_02.jpg
Attached File  Adaptive_Ray_Dot_NO_Regions_Random_Dots_Variant_02.gtx   208.57KB   33 downloads

The final exposure needed adjustment.

#14 Silkrooster

Silkrooster

    Grandmaster

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts

Posted 25 February 2012 - 10:08 PM

almost has vellum look to it. what would be kind of cool is for the image itself to have a water bleed look kind like the image is wet and running a bit, or splotches. anywho, just a thought.

#15 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,630 posts

Posted 26 February 2012 - 02:33 AM

Cool idea! Also neat that you managed to place a control node, I haven't done that before. I'll play a bit with it later today!

(null)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Render, time consuming, bug

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users