Jump to content


Photo

Genetica resource downloading issue


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 someone else

someone else

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 10 September 2011 - 02:28 AM

Whenever Genetica downloads resources, it refuses to download them and is stuck at 0%.
If I click the Abort button, nothing happens, so the only way I can actually close the resource downloading window is by using the task manager and forcing the entire program to quit.

That means that I can't use the Synthesis node at all, nor can I use styles in the canvas, that uses synthesis, and the same thing goes for environment panoramas.

So as you can see, I'm in deep trouble.

Download_Resources.png
Resource_Download.png

Edited by someone else, 10 September 2011 - 02:29 AM.


All of my textures are free to use unless otherwise specified.
Credit isn't required but appreciated.

#2 manleystanley

manleystanley

    Grandmaster

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,328 posts

Posted 10 September 2011 - 05:23 AM

Check your firewall. I don't let much go on on my comp without supervision, when I go to download resources zone alarm pops up for permission.
Yes it not closing is a bug, but not connecting or not being able to download the resources is what is setting it off.
"An eye for an eye leads to a blind world" R.T.

#3 someone else

someone else

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 10 September 2011 - 01:30 PM

Both Windows and Bullguard Firewall allows Genetica full access to the internet.
I don't think it's the problem.

Also I haven't had this problem before. It just suddenly appeared.

All of my textures are free to use unless otherwise specified.
Credit isn't required but appreciated.

#4 someone else

someone else

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 September 2011 - 04:24 AM

Definitely not my firewall.
Just tested it when it was turned off.
Still happens.

All of my textures are free to use unless otherwise specified.
Credit isn't required but appreciated.

#5 someone else

someone else

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 September 2011 - 05:13 AM

A reinstall didn't help either.

All of my textures are free to use unless otherwise specified.
Credit isn't required but appreciated.

#6 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,482 posts

Posted 11 September 2011 - 02:41 PM

I tested all resource servers and they're functioning correctly.

I know you checked your firewalls already, but the only time I've ever heard of this problem is when a firewall is hanging Genetica. If this problem appeared recently a change to your system probably happened during this time. For example, you might have installed something (toolbar, utility, chat client, etc) that unscrupulously installed an additional firewall that you don't know is there.

One thing to try is booting your computer into Safe Mode with Networking and then testing Genetica again. If it works in this mode, then surely something on your system is blocking Genetica and it will just be a matter of finding out what.

#7 someone else

someone else

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 12 September 2011 - 07:56 AM

In safe mode Genetica can't even connect to the internet. (yes it is with networking allowed)
Is there a way to completely reset all Genetica options back to the default?

All of my textures are free to use unless otherwise specified.
Credit isn't required but appreciated.

#8 someone else

someone else

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 12 September 2011 - 11:39 AM

Looks like I fixed it.

For those of you interested in how I did it I simply ran the Command prompt (as Administrator), and used the "netsh winsock reset" command.

All of my textures are free to use unless otherwise specified.
Credit isn't required but appreciated.

#9 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,231 posts

Posted 12 September 2011 - 05:59 PM

That is all Greek to me. Good to know your dilemma is fixed though.

#10 MonsterMind

MonsterMind

    Guru

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,515 posts

Posted 12 September 2011 - 09:53 PM

Looks like I fixed it.

For those of you interested in how I did it I simply ran the Command prompt (as Administrator), and used the "netsh winsock reset" command.


Interesting. My question is how you came to this solution, did you read somewhere about it?

Edited by MonsterMind, 12 September 2011 - 10:59 PM.

I love swimming but more than that I love Genetica!


#11 Silkrooster

Silkrooster

    Grandmaster

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,126 posts

Posted 12 September 2011 - 10:09 PM

Interesting. My question is how you came to this solution, did read somewhere about it?

Its one of those hidden commands that most don't know about until you ask your service provider to figure out why you can not connect to the net. After a few times you start remembering some of those commands. Typing help in the command prompt window will also shed some light. In the end usually rebooting the modem fixes the net connection if anyone finds themselves in that situation...

And now back to the show...

#12 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,482 posts

Posted 12 September 2011 - 11:29 PM

For those of you interested in how I did it I simply ran the Command prompt (as Administrator), and used the "netsh winsock reset" command.

Thanks for the follow up . . . I'll try to keep it in mind in case ever needed again. This is the third time someone reported these symptoms over the past few years, but the first two times the solution was firewall tweaks.

#13 someone else

someone else

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 13 September 2011 - 02:15 AM

For those of wondering how I got to know the command:


All of my textures are free to use unless otherwise specified.
Credit isn't required but appreciated.

#14 MonsterMind

MonsterMind

    Guru

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,515 posts

Posted 13 September 2011 - 08:24 AM

For those of wondering how I got to know the command:


Thanks for the info.
I love swimming but more than that I love Genetica!


#15 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,482 posts

Posted 16 September 2011 - 02:08 PM

Funny that one would need to enter a command to reset that stuff, and that it wouldn't reset automatically when the computer's turned off.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users