Jump to content


Photo

Genetica 3.7 Ideas


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#31 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,481 posts

Posted 09 December 2011 - 03:46 PM

I wonder if adding a pass through option to the canvas would allow it to be used for masking. Just a thought...


Perhaps you mean something like this?

Attached Images

  • Mask.JPG

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Mask.gtx   398.59KB   61 downloads


#32 Silkrooster

Silkrooster

    Grandmaster

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts

Posted 09 December 2011 - 10:07 PM

I think I typed that post without thinking.

#33 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 12 January 2012 - 04:11 AM

What might be useful is a lab node for making a specular map and a height map based on any given input.

For the heightmap this would be handy: Equalise, Scatter, Contrast, Depth (Greyscale), Slope (Curve)
For the specular map: Contrast, Equalise, Scatter, Roughness (Noise, for metallic like specularity) and perhaps Colour.

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#34 SpaceRay

SpaceRay

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 90 posts

Posted 29 February 2012 - 08:07 AM

Is there any possible release date for this 3.7 version ?

I do not want a exactly date at all, just to know if it would be in March, May, July, or perhaps if it will be released in Spring or in Summer, or later ?

After 3.7 will there be a 3.8 version ?

#35 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 29 February 2012 - 09:08 AM

I think Genetica 5 will be able to print full scale game worlds for us to live in and slay dragons/save the galaxy. But I haven't the faintest idea when that will be.

(null)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#36 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 01 March 2012 - 07:53 AM

If non-square rendering is coming, an autocrop feature may be VERY welcome as well, so when making for example GUI elements in the canvas, intended as transparant png files, Genetica can render it non square, and crop so empty (edge) pixels are gone, saves file size, and scaling issues.

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#37 Vicces1212

Vicces1212

    Active Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 87 posts

Posted 01 March 2012 - 10:20 AM

Is there any way to add a mandelbrot fractal generator node? :D (Yes, i know that it's not easy...)

#38 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 01 March 2012 - 10:34 AM

In 3D!

Well more noise types are always welcome, like a curvy vein noise for example.

(null)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#39 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 09:22 AM

For now, its way too hard to make for example an explosion, animated with a curve so it grows slowly and fades out fast. When i want a 32 frame animation, i always end up with around 12 empty frames, and when i render 50 frames, i only end up with 31 usable frames. Is there a way to "clamp" the animation so itll only render frames that arent fully transparant? That would save alot of time, and makes using animations a lot more efficient. (Also, navigating animation frames with the arrow ketys, both in the animaton and the bottom frame by frame comparison would be welcome, and perhaps frame numbers?)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#40 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,481 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:38 PM

Thanks for the suggestions everyone.

Funkdude, does this do what you want? You can trim the frames you want manually like so:

Certain Frames.jpg

#41 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 13 March 2012 - 03:01 PM

That might do the trick, yeah! I can't believe I missed it. It might still be a good idea to leave out 100% transparent frames, and still have the required amount of frames. (but what you showed me means I can still have smooth 32-frame animations, without transparant frames?)

(null)

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.


#42 gordon

gordon

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:19 AM

For those of us that work on a laptop alot (50% of the time for me) and may or may not have internet could you please add a download/update all resources item in menu... it should check the date or file size of all items and only download the new or changed ones... I have started a thread for a workaround but it will be a royal pain to maintain.... or just post the URL for the resources....


Thanks gordon...
Our Website: Westmarch Studios

There are only 10 types of people in the world:
Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

#43 gordon

gordon

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts

Posted 17 March 2012 - 04:34 PM

Just had a thought... grouping layers on canvas. this would let us resize a complicated group of layers as a unit and speed dev time for complex images.
Our Website: Westmarch Studios

There are only 10 types of people in the world:
Those who understand binary, and those who do not.

#44 Silkrooster

Silkrooster

    Grandmaster

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,121 posts

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:19 PM

Just had a thought... grouping layers on canvas. this would let us resize a complicated group of layers as a unit and speed dev time for complex images.

Seconded...

#45 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,631 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 04:21 AM

I rarely use the randomize branch dice, but a randomize seed dice (red?) would be very welcome, sometimes i change a input of a texture (for instance the shape of rocks), and the dice would allow me to randomize the rest if the texture, so for instance a wall with vines, will have seeded vines when i click the dice after changing the brick shape to a gradient or something simmilar. that would save time, normally spent digging through the node tree and groups to seed the vine noise.

Permission required to use my work. (Seriously!)

 

Click here to see my website
Click here to see my blog
Click here to visit my LinkedIn profile.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users