Jump to content


Photo

Program Aborts at startup


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 GeoBen

GeoBen

    Newbie

  • Full Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 January 2010 - 09:01 AM

I used WWS sometime back on an based XP machine. I am now using Vista Home Premium on an AMD Turion X2.

The application fails to start. is it just me?

geo.

#2 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,479 posts

Posted 02 January 2010 - 01:54 PM

is it just me?

Haven't heard of the problem yet--WW starts on my Vista machine.

What exactly do you see? Any error messages?

For comparison, have you tried running Genetica?

#3 MonsterMind

MonsterMind

    Guru

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,492 posts

Posted 02 January 2010 - 02:28 PM

Have you installed .net Framework in the new computer?
I love swimming but more than that I love Genetica!


#4 GeoBen

GeoBen

    Newbie

  • Full Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 January 2010 - 03:51 PM

Vista just plops up a message saying the app is not running, even before the interface appears.

I b'lieve i have .net... lotta things depend on it... but, i will check and get backatcha.

geo.

#5 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,479 posts

Posted 03 January 2010 - 10:32 AM

I seem to remember that Vista was the first OS to start including it as standard so you probably already have it. Still, as long as you're checking, let me know what versions you have installed. You can note the versions by checking in the Add/Remove Programs list of the control panel and noting the numbers appearing after each "Microsoft .NET Framework" entry.

#6 GeoBen

GeoBen

    Newbie

  • Full Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 January 2010 - 11:24 AM

Thanks for getting back... sorry to take so long, but it has been a busy period... new school session starting.

The .net version is 3.5 SP1

System Info:
HP Pavilion dv9000 - AMD Turion64 X2 - 2G mem
Vista Home Premium

Problem Details reported by Windows:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Wood Workshop.exe
Application Version: 1.0.1963.32079
Application Timestamp: 428ac3c6
Fault Module Name: StackHash_586c
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0001143a
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 586c
Additional Information 2: c2c0012f670e367647f2f382a2e0dc6b
Additional Information 3: 4053
Additional Information 4: 6d464395e62f70b13caace935f0b552c

I would surely appreciate any help in getting this little gem running. I need materials for a scene with a spinet piano, drop leaf table, cabinet, bare wood floors....

geo.

Edited by GeoBen, 10 January 2010 - 11:32 AM.


#7 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,479 posts

Posted 11 January 2010 - 12:45 PM

I did some searching and found that's a Vista issue that can randomly affect a great number of applications--nothing to do with Wood Workshop specifically. There's a bunch of discussion on-line, but this page does an especially good job of summarizing the possible solutions: http://foxsys.blogsp...as-stopped.html

If any of the three possible solutions on that page helps, please let me know which one.

#8 GeoBen

GeoBen

    Newbie

  • Full Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 January 2010 - 08:04 AM

thanks boss, i'll check it out and let you know.

geo.

#9 manleystanley

manleystanley

    Grandmaster

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,328 posts

Posted 12 January 2010 - 10:45 AM

Actually; and probably not the problem, 2 gig is kinda shy for Vista. Vista on average eats 1.5+ gig. That really only leaves you 500 meg to play with if you don't have a bunch of backgound apps running. When I first got my new comp, Vista and bloatware were eating over 2 gig{2.3 I think}.

It blew my mind when I saw a certain chain store selling 1 gig machines with Vista, that ain't even enough for Vista to run; well run with out a lot of writing to disk. $400 web browser :P
"An eye for an eye leads to a blind world" R.T.

#10 MonsterMind

MonsterMind

    Guru

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,492 posts

Posted 12 January 2010 - 12:58 PM

It is true. I had a lot of problems running certain programs on windows xp with 1 gig which disappeared once I installed an additional gig of memory.
I love swimming but more than that I love Genetica!


#11 MonsterMind

MonsterMind

    Guru

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,492 posts

Posted 12 January 2010 - 03:00 PM

thanks boss, i'll check it out and let you know.

geo.


I wonder whether you have tried to run Genetica on your new computer. Genetica includes also the Wood Workshop modules and presets.

Edited by MonsterMind, 12 January 2010 - 03:01 PM.

I love swimming but more than that I love Genetica!


#12 Atlas

Atlas

    Staff

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,479 posts

Posted 13 January 2010 - 01:55 PM

I wonder whether you have tried to run Genetica on your new computer. Genetica includes also the Wood Workshop modules and presets.

I agree. Knowing whether the Genetica demo worked on your computer would provide an additional clue.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users