Jump to content


Photo

Color Palette

color palette commodore pixel script

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Vicces1212

Vicces1212

    Advanced Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Posted 16 August 2016 - 03:25 AM

Hello!

 

I just want to share my new PixelScript which is re-render an imported image with a specific color palette. In my example I used the Commodore 64 colors.

 

pixelscript.png

Attached Images

  • colorpalette1a.jpg
  • colorpalette2.png

Attached Files


Edited by Vicces1212, 16 August 2016 - 04:46 AM.


#2 Vicces1212

Vicces1212

    Advanced Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Posted 16 August 2016 - 03:39 AM

More examples.

 

This one is using the original GameBoy's 4 color palette:

image.jpg

 

Attached images are using the default C64 palette.

Attached Images

  • __1.jpg
  • __2.jpg

Edited by Vicces1212, 16 August 2016 - 03:41 AM.


#3 MonsterMind

MonsterMind

    Guru

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,600 posts

Posted 17 August 2016 - 12:20 AM

Nice job.  :thumbsup:  Thank you for sharing the gtx. 


I love swimming but more than that I love Genetica!


#4 JanLien

JanLien

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 352 posts

Posted 20 August 2016 - 06:52 PM

Interesting filter. I would like to see more of your creations and thank you for sharing this one.



#5 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,686 posts

Posted 21 August 2016 - 09:05 AM

Very cool! Would "sync" histograms if you use a normal image as palette input?

#6 Vicces1212

Vicces1212

    Advanced Member

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 104 posts

Posted 22 August 2016 - 03:11 AM

Very cool! Would "sync" histograms if you use a normal image as palette input?


If you set the amount of cols and rows as high as the render resolution, it will use all colors of the first image to output the second. But the render time will be extremely slow, since there is no option in pixelscripts to set up a part of the code to only run once when initialized (so it must fetch the same palette array from the first input on each pixel).
 
But it works as expected:

Attached Images

  • NÚvtelen.png
  • NÚvtele2n.png

Edited by Vicces1212, 22 August 2016 - 03:22 AM.


#7 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,686 posts

Posted 23 August 2016 - 04:34 AM

I see. This looks kind of like an extremely precise match colour function then haha. You could always use half the number of pixels of the palette image too. Very cool!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: color, palette, commodore, pixel, script

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users