Jump to content


Photo

Genetica 4 Experimentation Gallery

Crazy Experiments!

  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#1 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,683 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:05 AM

Hi Guys! Here is a test i made:

Unfortunately it crashed when using a 3d model, but a spherical gradient also worked.

Attached Images

  • Knipsel.JPG
  • Knipsel2.JPG


#2 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,683 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:21 AM

Here is a non-3d model version, but it also throws a bug report for me.

Attached Files



#3 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:22 AM

Here are some quick tests i made also.

Attached Images

  • sweetgoo.jpg
  • model test 1.jpg

Edited by Allen 1, 07 February 2013 - 11:23 AM.


#4 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,683 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 11:32 AM

Seriously!? A 3d render? Thats insane haha.

I tried a*b on 2 donuts, and it showed a nice boolean in the node tree, but i dont think that works that way in Genetica.

#5 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,683 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:12 PM

Another experiment using the smart blur. (I cant seem to render any textures though)

Attached Images

  • Roses.JPG

Attached Files



#6 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:47 PM

Seriously!? A 3d render? Thats insane haha.

I tried a*b on 2 donuts, and it showed a nice boolean in the node tree, but i dont think that works that way in Genetica.


Yes, a simple 3d combination just to see what it would look like. I still need to fugure out how to have my textures mapped over the models using the UV Nodes. Might be me or might be buggy.

#7 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 12:49 PM

Another test using a new style i just made using the Draw Tool. Drawing free hand is so nice.

Attached Images

  • styletest.jpg

Attached Files



#8 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,683 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 02:53 AM

Thats a pretty neat style you made!

#9 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 10:36 AM

For some reason i was thinking doing Oil Paint but then it quickly turned into a Gel. Oil Paint might be an interesting challenge.

#10 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 03:54 PM

More messing around with the 3D, quick test only.

Attached Images

  • test3d.jpg


#11 Funkdude

Funkdude

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,683 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 04:18 PM

That's seriously neat! I wonder how you did the ring. Now for a textured version haha!

#12 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 04:47 PM

That's seriously neat! I wonder how you did the ring. Now for a textured version haha!


Here is the GTX for this. As far as texturing it... it is not working for me. A possible bug or user error.

The ring looks rather odd, not flat, shadows from objects are not smooth, intentional?

Attached Files



#13 Mr_Lamppost

Mr_Lamppost

    Forum Master

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 468 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 05:46 PM

Another test using a new style i just made using the Draw Tool. Drawing free hand is so nice.


How do you get the canvas to store your freehand painted strokes? Mine are just disparaging after a few seconds.

I had a play with the 3D import nodes with some success I'll need to change (Simplify), the model before posting.

#14 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 07:02 PM

How do you get the canvas to store your freehand painted strokes? Mine are just disparaging after a few seconds.

I had a play with the 3D import nodes with some success I'll need to change (Simplify), the model before posting.


I used the Draw Tool if that is what you are speaking of. The Paint Tool is not fully functional it appears.

If you get a texture to cover the model, let me know because i still can not get it to work.

#15 Allen 1

Allen 1

    Alien Genius

  • Full Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,258 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:25 PM

Using some of the new Blur Nodes.

Attached Images

  • ablur.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users